Software skills

Autodesk Revit Test

The Autodesk Revit Test is an intermediate software skills assessment for hiring teams that need to screen candidates who work in Revit. It checks practical knowledge of families and views, levels and grids, and documentation in a short format that fits early-stage screening.

10 mins20 questionsIntermediateMultiple choice

Summary of the Autodesk Revit Test

The Autodesk Revit Test is an intermediate software skills assessment for hiring teams that need to screen candidates who work in Revit. It checks practical knowledge of families and views, levels and grids, and documentation in a short format that fits early-stage screening.

Families & viewsLevels & gridsDocumentation
What it measures

3 dimensions, scored separately

Families & views

This measures how well candidates understand family settings, type versus instance behavior, and view controls that affect what appears in the model. It matters because small mistakes here can create inconsistent project standards, missing elements or rework across sheets.

Levels & grids

This measures whether candidates can work with the reference framework that organizes a Revit model, including levels, grids and related display issues. It matters because poor control of these basics can cause coordination problems and errors in modeling and layout.

Documentation

This measures how well candidates understand the setup and output of drawings, annotations and project documentation in Revit. It matters because teams need people who can produce clear, accurate deliverables without repeated corrections.

The complete guide

Everything about the Autodesk Revit Test

01What is the Autodesk Revit Test?

This test measures how well candidates handle common Revit tasks that affect model quality, coordination and drawing output. Questions focus on three areas: families and views, levels and grids, and documentation. Candidates are asked to reason through issues they would face on the job, such as adjusting a door setup for one project or checking why walls do not appear in a plan view. The assessment uses 20 questions drawn from a larger bank of 60, which helps reduce overfamiliarity across applicants. You can use it in Springhire to compare candidates on the Revit skills most relevant to day-to-day production work.

02How does the Autodesk Revit Test work?

Candidates answer 20 multiple-choice questions in 10 minutes. The test is set at an intermediate level and covers practical Revit knowledge rather than theory. It is auto-scored, and questions are randomised from a 60-question bank so each candidate receives a varied set.

03Why is the Autodesk Revit Test important to employers?

Revit hiring often looks strong on paper but breaks down in production when candidates cannot manage views, model structure or drawing setup. This test helps reduce that risk by checking whether applicants can apply Revit knowledge to routine project work, not just recognise terms from the software.

Reading the report

How to interpret Autodesk Revit Test results

Every candidate report scores each dimension separately. Here is what high and lower scores typically look like at work, and how to use them in your hiring decision.

Families & views

High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate can manage family behavior and view settings with confidence in typical project scenarios.

Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may struggle to diagnose visibility issues or make controlled changes to families without unintended effects.

Levels & grids

High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate understands how model reference structure supports accurate placement, coordination and view setup.

Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may have gaps in core model organization that can lead to coordination and layout mistakes.

Documentation

High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate can support reliable drawing production and understands how documentation choices affect project output.

Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may need support when preparing sheets, annotations or documentation-ready views.

What job roles can you hire with the Autodesk Revit Test?

  • BIM Technician
  • Architectural Designer
  • Revit Technician
  • BIM Coordinator
  • Drafting Technician

Proof before you interview

Ready to interview your shortlist?

Send one link. Candidates answer on their own time, AI scores every answer, and your shortlist arrives ranked.

springhire
Candidate assessed with springhireCandidate assessed with springhireCandidate assessed with springhire

Frequently asked questions

Browse all 201 tests

Last updated Invalid Date