Database Development Test
The Database Development Test helps hiring teams assess intermediate database skills in a short, practical format. It is suited to candidates who design tables, write queries and make indexing choices, and gives a quick read on whether they can handle day to day database work.
Summary of the Database Development Test
The Database Development Test helps hiring teams assess intermediate database skills in a short, practical format. It is suited to candidates who design tables, write queries and make indexing choices, and gives a quick read on whether they can handle day to day database work.
3 dimensions, scored separately
Schema design
This measures how well a candidate structures tables, relationships and data to avoid duplication and support reliable updates. It matters because poor schema decisions create maintenance problems, inconsistent records and harder reporting later.
Queries
This measures whether a candidate can choose and write appropriate query patterns to return the right data. It matters because everyday database work depends on correct joins, filters and logic that match the business question.
Indexing
This measures how well a candidate understands when and why indexes improve data retrieval. It matters because sensible indexing supports performance, while poor indexing can slow writes or fail to help important queries.
Everything about the Database Development Test
01What is the Database Development Test?
This test measures three core areas of database development: schema design, queries and indexing. Candidates answer questions based on common tasks, such as improving a table that repeats customer details on every order row, or choosing the right query pattern to return customers with at least one order. The questions focus on practical judgment rather than theory alone. At the intermediate level, the test is useful for screening people who should already understand normalized structures, reliable query logic and basic performance tradeoffs. On Springhire, it gives hiring teams a consistent way to compare candidates before interviews.
02How does the Database Development Test work?
Candidates complete 20 auto-scored questions in 10 minutes. Items are drawn from a 60-question bank, so each candidate sees a randomised set. The test is set at an Intermediate level and uses objective questions focused on schema design, query choice and indexing decisions relevant to day to day database work.
03Why is the Database Development Test important to employers?
Database hires can look strong on a resume but still struggle with table design, query accuracy or performance basics. This test helps reduce that risk by checking whether candidates can spot redundancy, choose sound query patterns and understand when indexing improves retrieval. It is a useful first screen before deeper technical interviews.
How to interpret Database Development Test results
Every candidate report scores each dimension separately. Here is what high and lower scores typically look like at work, and how to use them in your hiring decision.
Schema design
High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate can recognize redundancy, organize data cleanly and make sound structural decisions.
Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may struggle to design maintainable tables or identify basic normalization issues.
Queries
High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate can select effective query patterns and return accurate results for common database tasks.
Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may have gaps in joins, filtering logic or choosing the right query approach.
Indexing
High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate understands how indexes support read performance and when they are worth using.
Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may not yet judge indexing tradeoffs well or connect indexes to query performance.
What job roles can you hire with the Database Development Test?
- Database Developer
- SQL Developer
- Database Engineer
- Data Engineer
- Backend Developer
Proof before you interview
Ready to interview your shortlist?
Send one link. Candidates answer on their own time, AI scores every answer, and your shortlist arrives ranked.



Frequently asked questions
Last updated Invalid Date