Marketing

Social Media Community Management Test

The Social Media Community Management Test helps hiring teams assess how candidates handle moderation, encourage conversation and know when to escalate issues. It fits intermediate community and social media roles where tone, judgement and response choices affect brand trust.

10 mins20 questionsIntermediateMultiple choice

Summary of the Social Media Community Management Test

The Social Media Community Management Test helps hiring teams assess how candidates handle moderation, encourage conversation and know when to escalate issues. It fits intermediate community and social media roles where tone, judgement and response choices affect brand trust.

ModerationEngagementEscalation
What it measures

3 dimensions, scored separately

Moderation

This measures how well a candidate identifies inappropriate behavior and chooses a proportionate first response. It matters because poor moderation can damage trust, create conflict and expose the brand to avoidable problems.

Engagement

This measures how well a candidate encourages conversation and improves interaction without forcing or derailing the discussion. It matters because strong engagement helps communities stay active, useful and aligned with brand goals.

Escalation

This measures whether a candidate knows when an issue should stay in-channel and when it should be passed to legal, PR, customer support or management. It matters because delayed or unnecessary escalation can both create risk and slow down response handling.

The complete guide

Everything about the Social Media Community Management Test

01What is the Social Media Community Management Test?

This test measures practical judgement in day to day community management. Candidates respond to scenario-based questions about handling rule-breaking comments, encouraging healthy discussion, managing tone and deciding when an issue should be passed to another team. The content focuses on three core areas: moderation, engagement and escalation. Questions reflect common situations faced by social media and community hires, such as responding to personal attacks, addressing low interaction on brand posts and recognizing when a complaint needs wider review. Because 20 questions are drawn from a larger bank of 60, the test samples decision-making rather than memorized facts. It is a useful screening step in Springhire when you need a quick read on job-relevant community skills.

02How does the Social Media Community Management Test work?

Candidates answer 20 multiple-choice questions in 10 minutes. The test is set at an intermediate level and is auto-scored for fast review. Questions are randomized from a 60-question bank, so each candidate receives a different mix while being assessed on the same three skill areas.

03Why is the Social Media Community Management Test important to employers?

Community hires make visible decisions in public spaces, often in real time. A weak hire may overreact, miss policy issues, fail to spark discussion or escalate too late. This test helps reduce that risk by showing who can apply sound judgement, protect the brand voice and handle routine community situations without constant supervision.

Reading the report

How to interpret Social Media Community Management Test results

Every candidate report scores each dimension separately. Here is what high and lower scores typically look like at work, and how to use them in your hiring decision.

Moderation

High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate can enforce standards calmly and choose appropriate first actions in routine moderation situations.

Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may struggle to spot policy issues or may respond too harshly or too lightly.

Engagement

High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate can identify practical ways to increase meaningful interaction and keep conversations productive.

Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may miss chances to build discussion or rely on weak tactics that do not improve engagement.

Escalation

High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate recognizes risk signals and knows when to involve the right internal team.

Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may escalate the wrong issues, delay important handoffs or handle sensitive cases without enough support.

What job roles can you hire with the Social Media Community Management Test?

  • Social Media Community Manager
  • Community Manager
  • Social Media Specialist
  • Online Community Coordinator
  • Social Media Moderator

Proof before you interview

Ready to interview your shortlist?

Send one link. Candidates answer on their own time, AI scores every answer, and your shortlist arrives ranked.

springhire
Candidate assessed with springhireCandidate assessed with springhireCandidate assessed with springhire

Frequently asked questions

Browse all 201 tests

Last updated Invalid Date