Splunk Test
The Splunk Test is an intermediate screening assessment for hiring teams that need to check practical platform skills. It measures whether candidates can run basic searches, work with dashboards and understand alert setup, making it useful for analyst, operations and support hiring.
Summary of the Splunk Test
The Splunk Test is an intermediate screening assessment for hiring teams that need to check practical platform skills. It measures whether candidates can run basic searches, work with dashboards and understand alert setup, making it useful for analyst, operations and support hiring.
3 dimensions, scored separately
Search basics
This measures whether a candidate can build and read basic Splunk searches, including narrowing results by index or field values. It matters because day-to-day troubleshooting often starts with finding the right events quickly and accurately.
Dashboards
This measures whether a candidate understands how dashboard panels, inputs and filters work together. It matters because teams rely on dashboards to monitor systems, investigate issues and share useful views with other stakeholders.
Alerts
This measures whether a candidate understands the logic and setup choices behind Splunk alerts. It matters because poor alert configuration can create noise, missed issues or unnecessary follow-up work for the team.
Everything about the Splunk Test
01What is the Splunk Test?
This test checks whether a candidate can use Splunk in ways that matter on the job. It focuses on three core areas: search basics, dashboards and alerts. Candidates are asked to identify the right search to narrow results, understand how dashboard inputs and panels work together, and recognize the setup choices that affect alert behavior. The content is built around everyday tasks such as troubleshooting login failures, filtering by index and status, and configuring dashboards that respond to user selections. In Springhire, this test helps hiring teams compare candidates on practical Splunk knowledge rather than relying only on resumes or interview claims.
02How does the Splunk Test work?
Candidates answer 20 multiple-choice questions in 10 minutes. Questions are drawn from a 60-question bank, so each candidate receives a randomised set. The test is set at an intermediate level, is auto-scored, and is designed to quickly show whether someone can handle common Splunk tasks without heavy guidance.
03Why is the Splunk Test important to employers?
Hiring for Splunk skills based only on past titles can lead to costly mismatches. Someone may list Splunk experience but struggle to build the right search, connect dashboard inputs correctly or set alerts that behave as expected. This test reduces that risk by giving you a quick, structured read on practical knowledge before you invest time in interviews.
How to interpret Splunk Test results
Every candidate report scores each dimension separately. Here is what high and lower scores typically look like at work, and how to use them in your hiring decision.
Search basics
High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate can form useful searches, filter results correctly and start investigations efficiently.
Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may struggle to find relevant events or use search syntax accurately in routine work.
Dashboards
High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate understands how to configure interactive dashboards and connect user inputs to panel behavior.
Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may have difficulty setting up dashboards that update correctly or present usable views.
Alerts
High scorers: A high score suggests the candidate can recognize sound alert setup choices and understands how alert logic affects monitoring.
Lower scorers: A low score suggests the candidate may need support to configure alerts that are reliable, relevant and actionable.
What job roles can you hire with the Splunk Test?
- SOC Analyst
- Security Analyst
- Systems Administrator
- DevOps Engineer
- IT Operations Analyst
Proof before you interview
Ready to interview your shortlist?
Send one link. Candidates answer on their own time, AI scores every answer, and your shortlist arrives ranked.



Frequently asked questions
Last updated Invalid Date